New Music: compositions written for Juho

I have a strong interest in working with composers. Several new compositions are currently being/have been written for and premiered by me.

 

Omri Abram (*1986): Kaleidoscope (2016) for two recorder players
Premiere: Duo Northeast (Galit Zadok & Juho Myllylä) @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam/Bernard Haitinkzaal, 31 May 2016

Kevin Hanlon (*1953): Shuffle (2016) for pre-recorded music and live performer(s)
Premiere: Juho Myllylä & Francesca Clements, blockflutes | Jelle Verstraten, live electronics @ Amstelkerk Amsterdam, 23 October 2016

Carlo Diaz (*1994): Plain (Wood) (2016) for blockflute
Premiere: Juho Myllylä, blockflute @ Splendor Amsterdam, Gesti Festival, 16 December 2016

Adam Łukawski (*1997): Speech of Avenice (2016) for voice, blockflutes, live electronics, tape and lights
Premiere: Elisabeth Hetherington, voice | Juho Myllylä, blockflutes | Dennis Matos, live electronics | Adam Łukawski, lights @ Splendor Amsterdam, Gesti Festival, 17 December 2016

Boris Bezemer (*1992): Verbena (2017), a short opera for soprano, bariton, bass, choir, blockflutes, vielle, viola, harp, double bass, percussion and electronics
Premiere @ Dutch National Opera, Opera Forward Festival, 24 March 2017

Marcelo Chacur Politano (*1989): Gingas no3 – Canto de Xangô (2017) for two blockflutes
Premiere: Duo Northeast (Galit Zadok & Juho Myllylä) @ De Ruimte, Amsterdam, 14 May 2017

Danai Belosinof (*1993): BlaaaaaaaAAAAAaaAAa (2017) for two blockflutes and electronics
Premiere: Duo Northeast (Galit Zadok & Juho Myllylä) @ De Ruimte, Amsterdam, 14 May 2017

Carlo Diaz (*1994): Reuse Music (2017) for blockflutes, viola da gamba and harpsichord
Premiere: Ugly Pug (Juho Myllylä, Miron Andres & André Lourenço) @ Tampere Conservatory, Tampering Festival, Tampere, 25 August 2017

Jami Kianto (*1991): The Playthrough (2017) for blockflutes, viola da gamba, harpsichord and live electronics
Premiere: Ugly Pug (Juho Myllylä, Miron Andres & André Lourenço) @ Tampere Conservatory, Tampering Festival, Tampere, 25 August 2017

Timo Kittilä (*1984): Odds and Ends (2017) for blockflute, viola da gamba and harpsichord
Premiere: Ugly Pug (Juho Myllylä, Miron Andres & André Lourenço) @ Tampere Conservatory, Tampering Festival, Tampere, 25 August 2017

Tero Lanu: Introduction and Dance (2017) for blockflutes, viola da gamba and harpsichord
Premiere: Ugly Pug (Juho Myllylä, Miron Andres & André Lourenço) @ Tampere Conservatory, Tampering Festival, Tampere, 25 August 2017

Eetu Lehtonen (*1989): Wormhole (2017) for blockflutes, viola da gamba, harpsichord and live electronics
Premiere: Ugly Pug (Juho Myllylä, Miron Andres & André Lourenço) @ Tampere Conservatory, Tampering Festival, Tampere, 25 August 2017

Olli Moilanen (*1987): Trio+1 (2017) for blockflutes, viola da gamba, harpsichord, live electronics and multimedia
Video installation by Hanna Råst
Premiere: Ugly Pug (Juho Myllylä, Miron Andres & André Lourenço) @ Tampere Conservatory, Tampering Festival, Tampere, 25 August 2017

Paul Leenhouts (*1957): Kra Watt K19 for for recorder quartet in A=440,
recorder double quintet in A=460 & interactive audience
Premiere: The Royal Wind Music @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam/Bernard Haitinkzaal, Open Recorder Days, 29 October 2017

Olli Moilanen (*1987): This Way (2017) for tenor blockflute and guitar
Premiere: Juho Myllylä, blockflute & Antero Pellikka, guitar @ Music Centre/Camerata, Helsinki, 14 November 2017

Kevin Hanlon (*1953): Golven van Wind (2018) for recorder ensemble
Premiere: Juho Myllylä, Francesca Clements, Dodó Kis, Verena Barie, Ben Rose, Emily Bannister, Daniel Scott, Margarida Yokochi & Beatriz Ferreira, blockflutes @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam/Bernard Haitinkzaal, 29 May 2018

Andrea Guterres (*1991): There Is Beauty In Ugliness (Gesualdo’s Retribution) (2018) for low recorder quartet
Premiere: Juho Myllylä, Emily Bannister, Daniel Scott & David Hanke, blockflutes @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam/Theaterzaal, 31 January 2019

Andrea Guterres (*1991): Faust’s Lullaby (2019) for blockflutes and live electronics
Premiere: Juho Myllylä, blockflutes & Andrea Guterres, live electronics @ Corridor Project Space, Amsterdam, 24 February 2019

Jaume Darbra Fa (*1993): No Real Flutes (2019) for Paetzold subgreatbass blockflute, contrabass panflute and live electronics
Premiere: Juho Myllylä, blockflute, electronics & Mariana Preda, panflute @ Conservatorium van Amsterdam/Sweelinckzaal, 11 April 2019

Jelle Verstraten (*1988): De Zangklok (The Dawn’s Chorus) (2019) for recorder consort in 466Hz, large recorder ensemble in 440Hz and live electronics
Premiere: The Royal Wind Music @ Friedenskirche, Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci, 10 June 2019

Nico Maas: Music for the film Un Chanteur Invisible (2019) for blockflutes
In collaboration with the Netherlands Film Academy and NTR
Winner of the Keep an Eye Filmscore Award 2019

Wilma Pistorius (*1991): Crossroads (2019) for blockflutes, viola da gamba, harpsichord and electric guitar
Premiere: Ugly Pug (coming up)

Simon Kaplan (*1993): Anamorphosis (2019) for early-instrument trio (blockflute, viola da gamba and harpsichord)
Premiere: Ugly Pug (coming up)


Besides, I’ve worked in close collaboration with composers on revisions of existing works such as:

Henry VegaSlow Slower (2010/2015-16) for blockflutes, viola da gamba, harpsichord and computer

Giorgio Tedde (*1958): Contre-vent (1994/2015-16) for two blockflutes and live electronics

Christina Viola Oorebeek (*1944): Greca’s – Scattered Pattern (2011/2017) for blockflutes, viola da gamba and harpsichord

Raphaël Languillat (*1989): pietà (black) (2017/2018) for bass recorder and accordion in a dark room

Ere Lievonen (*1972): 5 by 4 (2004/2019) for 3 recorders and harpsichord in extended meantone tuning (17 tones/octave)